First Round - Game 3
CONN wins series 2-1
Connecticut Sun
starters |
T. Hayes G |
R. Allen G |
bench |
B. Jones F |
B. Hatar C |
L. Brown G |
team |
MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | OREB | DREB | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PF | +/- | PTS | |
37 | 8-13 | 3-6 | 6-9 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | +22 | 25 | |
40 | 13-20 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | +15 | 28 | |
27 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +13 | 7 | |
37 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +16 | 2 | |
20 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | +6 | 8 | |
MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | OREB | DREB | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PF | +/- | PTS | |
5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 2 | |
20 | 7-11 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | +9 | 18 | |
13 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -7 | 0 | |
DNP-RIGHT ACHILLES TENDON SURGERY | ||||||||||||||
DNP-COACH'S DECISION | ||||||||||||||
DNP-COACH'S DECISION | ||||||||||||||
36-65 | 9-20 | 9-14 | 7 | 28 | 35 | 24 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 90 | |||
55.4% | 45.0% | 64.3% |
Minnesota Lynx
starters |
bench |
N. Milic F |
L. Allen G |
team |
MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | OREB | DREB | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PF | +/- | PTS | |
37 | 11-19 | 2-3 | 7-8 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | -21 | 31 | |
17 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 2-3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -22 | 4 | |
27 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | -15 | 6 | |
40 | 3-12 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -15 | 10 | |
23 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -6 | 6 | |
MIN | FG | 3PT | FT | OREB | DREB | REB | AST | STL | BLK | TO | PF | +/- | PTS | |
29 | 4-5 | 2-3 | 3-4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | +8 | 13 | |
7 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 2 | |
20 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | -5 | 3 | |
DNP-LEFT ANKLE | ||||||||||||||
DNP-COACH'S DECISION | ||||||||||||||
DNP-LEFT THUMB | ||||||||||||||
26-60 | 8-22 | 15-19 | 6 | 21 | 27 | 16 | 6 | 3 | 10 | 16 | 75 | |||
43.3% | 36.4% | 78.9% |
+/- denotes team's net points while the player is on the court
CONN wins 2-1
Game Information
Target Center
8:00 PM, September 20, 2023Coverage: ESPN
Minneapolis, MN
Attendance: 8,724
- Referees:
- Michael Price
- Jeff Wooten
- Eric Brewton
- Toni Patillo
2023-24 Eastern Conference Standings
Team | W | L | PCT | GB | STRK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New York | 29 | 6 | .829 | - | W3 |
Connecticut | 25 | 10 | .714 | 4 | W1 |
Indiana | 19 | 17 | .528 | 10.5 | W1 |
Chicago | 13 | 22 | .371 | 16 | W2 |
Atlanta | 12 | 23 | .343 | 17 | L1 |
Washington | 11 | 24 | .314 | 18 | L1 |