<
>

NCAA baseball 2024: Scores, MCWS schedule, how to watch

play
Vols' Hunter Ensley makes running grab before slamming into wall (0:38)

Tennessee outfielder Hunter Ensley makes a running catch and slams hard into the wall in center field in the second inning. (0:38)

And then there were six.

The Florida Gators avoided elimination Monday afternoon after a win over No. 10 NC State. The Gators took a three-run lead off of Jac Caglianone's home run in the second inning. NC State came back and faced a one-run deficit after Alec Makarewicz hit a home run in the third but were unable to take a lead afterwards. Florida will face the loser of Monday's evening matchup No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 3 Texas A&M Tuesday.

In Sunday's evening game, homers from Reese Chapman and Kavares Tears helped No. 1 Tennessee beat No. 4 North Carolina 6-1 to advance the Volunteers to Wednesday's first semifinal. It's Tennessee's first 2-0 start in Omaha, and it has matched a program record with 57 wins. North Carolina will now face Florida State in Tuesday's first elimination game. No. 8 Florida State sent the Cavaliers packing in a 7-3 win over No. 12 Virginia Sunday.

We break down each game and provide you with schedule updates, scores and how to watch the NCAA tournament.

Jump to: MCWS bracket
Super regional scores | Regionals results

Men's College World Series

Double elimination; all times ET

Bracket 1

Friday

Game 1: No. 4 North Carolina 3, No. 12 Virginia 2
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 12, No. 8 Florida State 11

Sunday

Game 5: No. 8 Florida State 7, No. 12 Virginia 3 (Virginia eliminated)
Game 6: No. 1 Tennessee 6, No. 4 North Carolina 1

Tuesday

Game 9: No. 8 Florida State vs. No. 4 North Carolina; 2 p.m. on ESPN

Wednesday
Semifinal

Game 11: No. 1 Tennessee vs. Winner Game 9; 2 p.m. on ESPN

Thursday
Semifinal

Game 13 (if necessary): Winner Game 11 vs. Loser Game 11; TBD


Bracket 2

Saturday

Game 3: No. 2 Kentucky 5, No. 10 NC State 4 (10 innings)
Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M 3, Florida 2

Monday

Game 7: Florida 5, No. 10 NC State 4 (NC State eliminated)
Game 8: No. 2 Kentucky vs. No. 3 Texas A&M; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Tuesday

Game 10: Florida vs. Loser Game 8; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Wednesday
Semifinal

Game 12: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10; 7 p.m. on ESPN

Thursday
Semifinal

Game 13/14 (if necessary): Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 12; TBD


Championship series

Best-of-three series

Bracket 1 winner vs. Bracket 2 winner

Game 1: Saturday June 22, 7:30 p.m. on ESPN
Game 2: Sunday June 23, 2 p.m. on ABC
Game 3 (if necessary): Monday June 24, 7 p.m. on ESPN

Super regionals

Best-of-three series

Knoxville Super Regional

Game 1: No. 1 Tennessee 11, Evansville 6
Game 2: Evansville 10, No. 1 Tennessee 8
Game 3: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Evansville 1 (Evansville eliminated)
No. 1 Tennessee advances to MCWS


Tallahassee Super Regional

Game 1: No. 8 Florida State 24, UConn 4
Game 2: No. 8 Florida State 10, UConn 8 (12 innings) (UConn eliminated)
No. 8 Florida State advances to MCWS


Charlottesville Super Regional

Game 1: No. 12 Virginia 7, Kansas State 4
Game 2: No. 12 Virginia 10, Kansas State 4 (Kansas State eliminated)
No. 12 Virginia advances to MCWS


Chapel Hill Super Regional

Game 1: No. 4 North Carolina 8, West Virginia 6
Game 2: No. 4 North Carolina 2, West Virginia 1 (West Virginia eliminated)
No. 4 North Carolina advances to MCWS


Lexington Super Regional

Game 1: No. 2 Kentucky 10, No. 15 Oregon State 0
Game 2: No. 2 Kentucky 3, No. 15 Oregon State 2
No. 2 Kentucky advances to MCWS


Athens Super Regional

Game 1: No. 10 NC State 18, No. 7 Georgia 1
Game 2: No. 7 Georgia 11, No. 10 NC State 2
Game 3: No. 10 NC State 8, No. 7 Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated)
No. 10 NC State advances to MCWS


Clemson Super Regional

Game 1: Florida 10, No. 6 Clemson 7
Game 2: Florida 11, No. 6 Clemson 10 (13 innings) (Clemson eliminated)
Florida advances to MCWS


Bryan-College Station Super Regional

Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M 10, Oregon 6
Game 2: No. 3 Texas A&M 15, Oregon 9 (Oregon eliminated)
No. 3 Texas A&M advances to MCWS

Regionals results

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)

Friday:
Game 1: Indiana 10, Southern Miss 4
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 9, Northern Kentucky 3

Saturday:
Game 3: Southern Miss 6, Northern Kentucky 0 (Northern Kentucky eliminated)
Game 4: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Indiana 6

Sunday:
Game 5: Southern Miss 15, Indiana 3 (Indiana eliminated)
Game 6: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Southern Miss 3 (Southern Miss eliminated)
No. 1 Tennessee advances to super regionals


Greenville Regional (Greenville, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: Evansville 4, No. 16 East Carolina 1
Game 2: VCU 1, Wake Forest 0

Saturday:
Game 3: No. 16 East Carolina 7, Wake Forest 6 (Wake Forest eliminated)
Game 4: Evansville 17, VCU 11

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 16 East Carolina 10, VCU 7 (VCU eliminated)
Game 6: No. 16 East Carolina 19, Evansville 6

Monday:
Game 7: Evansville 6, No. 16 East Carolina 5 (East Carolina eliminated)
Evansville advances to super regionals


Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)

Friday:
Game 1: UConn 4, Duke 1
Game 2: No. 9 Oklahoma 14, Oral Roberts 0

Saturday:
Game 3: Duke 6, Oral Roberts 2 (Oral Roberts eliminated)
Game 4: UConn 4, No. 9 Oklahoma 1

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 9 Oklahoma 4, Duke 3 (Duke eliminated)
Game 6: No. 9 Oklahoma 6, UConn 4

Monday:
Game 7: UConn 7, No. 9 Oklahoma 1 (Oklahoma eliminated)
UConn advances to super regionals


Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 8 Florida State 7, Stetson 2
Game 2: UCF 8, Alabama 7

Saturday:
Game 3: Stetson 4, Alabama 0 (Alabama eliminated)
Game 4: No. 8 Florida State 5, UCF 2

Sunday:
Game 5: UCF 5, Stetson 2 (Stetson eliminated)
Game 6: No. 8 Florida State 12, UCF 4 (UCF eliminated)
No. 8 Florida State advances to super regionals


Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 5 Arkansas 17, SE Missouri State 9

Saturday:
Game 2: Kansas State 19, Louisiana Tech 4
Game 3: SE Missouri State 9, Louisiana Tech 3 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)
Game 4: Kansas State 7, No. 5 Arkansas 6

Sunday:
Game 5: SE Missouri State 6, No. 5 Arkansas 3 (Arkansas eliminated)
Game 6: Kansas State 7, SE Missouri State 2 (SE Missouri State eliminated)
Kansas State advances to super regionals


Charlottesville Regional (Charlottesville, Virginia)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 12 Virginia 4, Pennsylvania 2
Game 2: Mississippi State 5, St. John's 2 (10 innings)

Saturday:
Game 3: St. Johns 10, Pennsylvania 9 (12 innings) (Pennsylvania eliminated)
Game 4: No. 12 Virginia 5, Mississippi State 4

Sunday:
Game 5: Mississippi State 13, St. John's 5 (St. John's eliminated)
Game 6: No. 12 Virginia 9, Mississippi State 2 (Mississippi State eliminated)
No. 12 Virginia advances to super regionals


Tucson Regional (Tucson, Arizona)

Friday:
Game 1: West Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist 1
Game 2: Grand Canyon 9, No. 13 Arizona 4

Saturday:
Game 3: Dallas Baptist 7, No. 13 Arizona 0 (Arizona eliminated)
Game 4: West Virginia 5, Grand Canyon 2

Sunday:
Game 5: Grand Canyon 12, Dallas Baptist 10 (Dallas Baptist eliminated)
Game 6: West Virginia 10, Grand Canyon 6 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
West Virginia advances to super regionals


Chapel Hill Regional (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: LSU 4, Wofford 3
Game 2: No. 4 North Carolina 11, Long Island 8

Saturday:
Game 3: Wofford 5, Long Island 2 (Long Island eliminated)
Game 4: No. 4 North Carolina 6, LSU 2

Sunday:
Game 5: LSU 13, Wofford 6 (Wofford eliminated)
Game 6: LSU 8, No. 4 North Carolina 4

Monday:
Game 7: No. 4 North Carolina 4, LSU 3 (10 innings) (LSU eliminated)
No. 4 North Carolina advances to super regionals


Lexington Regional (Lexington, Kentucky)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 2 Kentucky 10, Western Michigan 8
Game 2: Illinois 4, Indiana State 1

Saturday:
Game 3: Indiana State 6, Western Michigan 4 (Western Michigan eliminated)
Game 4: No. 2 Kentucky 6, Illinois 1

Sunday:
Game 5: Indiana State 13, Illinois 2 (Illinois eliminated)
Game 6: No. 2 Kentucky 5, Indiana State 0 (Indiana State eliminated)
No. 2 Kentucky advances to super regionals


Corvallis Regional (Corvallis, Oregon)

Friday:
Game 1: UC Irvine 13, Nicholls 12
Game 2: No. 15 Oregon State 10, Tulane 4

Saturday:
Game 3: Tulane 3, Nicholls 0 (Nicholls eliminated)
Game 4: No. 15 Oregon State 5, UC Irvine 3

Sunday:
Game 5: UC Irvine 17, Tulane 7 (Tulane eliminated)

Monday:
Game 6: No. 15 Oregon State 11, UC Irvine 6 (UC Irvine eliminated)
No. 15 Oregon State advances to super regionals


Raleigh Regional (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: South Carolina 8, James Madison 7 (10 innings)
Game 2: No. 10 NC State 9, Bryant 2

Saturday:
Game 3: James Madison 8, Bryant 1 (Bryant eliminated)
Game 4: No. 10 NC State 6, South Carolina 4

Sunday:
Game 5: James Madison 2, South Carolina 0 (South Carolina eliminated)
Game 6: No. 10 NC State 5, James Madison 3 (James Madison eliminated)
No. 10 NC State advances to super regionals


Athens Regional (Athens, Georgia)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 7 Georgia 8, Army 7
Game 2: UNC Wilmington 9, Georgia Tech 0

Saturday:
Game 3: Georgia Tech 4, Army 2 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: No. 7 Georgia 11, UNC Wilmington 2

Sunday:
Game 5: Georgia Tech 3 UNC Wilmington 1 (UNC Wilmington eliminated)
Game 6: No. 7 Georgia 8, Georgia Tech 6 (10 innings) (Georgia Tech eliminated)
No. 7 Georgia advances to super regionals


Clemson Regional (Clemson, South Carolina)

Friday:
Game 1: Coastal Carolina 13, Vanderbilt 3
Game 2: No. 6 Clemson 4, High Point 3

Saturday:
Game 3: High Point 10, Vanderbilt 9 (Vanderbilt eliminated)
Game 4: No. 6 Clemson 4, Coastal Carolina 3

Sunday:
Game 5: Coastal Carolina 6, High Point 5 (High Point eliminated)
Game 6: No. 6 Clemson 12, Coastal Carolina 5 (Coastal Carolina eliminated)
No. 6 Clemson advances to super regionals


Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)

Friday:
Game 1: Florida 5, Nebraska 2
Game 2: No. 11 Oklahoma State 19, Niagara 7

Saturday:
Game 3: Nebraska 7, Niagara 5 (Niagara eliminated)
Game 4: No. 11 Oklahoma State 7, Florida 1

Sunday:
Game 5: Florida 17, Nebraska 11 (Nebraska eliminated)
Game 6: Florida 5, No. 11 Oklahoma State 2

Monday:
Game 7: Florida 4, No. 11 Oklahoma State 2 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
Florida advances to super regionals


Santa Barbara Regional (Santa Barbara, California)

Friday:
Game 1: Oregon 5, San Diego 4 (11 innings)
Game 2: No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 9, Fresno State 6

Saturday:
Game 3: San Diego 7, Fresno State 5 (Fresno State eliminated)
Game 4: Oregon 2, No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 1

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 4, San Diego 2 (San Diego eliminated)
Game 6: Oregon 3, No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 0 (UC Santa Barbara eliminated)
Oregon advances to super regionals


Bryan-College Station Regional (Bryan-College Station, Texas)

Friday:
Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M 8, Grambling 0
Game 2: Texas 12, Louisiana 5

Saturday:
Game 3: Louisiana 12, Grambling 5 (Grambling eliminated)
Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M 4, Texas 2 (11 innings)

Sunday:
Game 5: Louisiana 10, Texas 2 (Texas eliminated)
Game 6: No. 3 Texas A&M 9, Louisiana 3 (Louisiana eliminated)
No. 3 Texas A&M advances to super regionals